Bauhinia galpinii

Botanical name

Bauhinia galpinii

Other names

Pride of De Kaap

 

 

Fabaceae, previously Leguminoseae

Dimensions

Spreading shrub of 3m or more, may ramble into trees, sometimes a tree

Description of stem

Light-grey bark

Description of leaves

Characteristic bauhinia two-lobed semi-attached leaves

Description of flowers

Five-petalled flower of long-stemmed brick-red to orangy variations petals make conspicuous flowers attracting birds and many insects; flowers profusely through all of summer and autumn

Desciption of seed/fruit

A broad, woody pod that opens noisily when the seeds are freed

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

 

 

Propagation and Cultivation

Grows easily from seed or cuttings

Tolerances

Hardy

Uses

Popular garden plant; hedge plant

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and Diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Woodlands, bushy areas

Distribution

Mpumalanga, especially around BarbertonLimpopo Province; KwaZulu-Natal

Country

South Africa; Mozambique; Swaziland; Zimbabwe

 

Botanical Gardens