Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Gorteria, Drimia and Dimorphotheca. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Herbs, Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. How to use the Comments facility in the Albums

 

Any visitor to this Site can now register and log in as a registered user to comment on any Album item. The comment, question or suggestion regarding the selected item is submitted via email to the Editor.

 

New text or photo material on a South African plant can also be submitted for consideration by registered users. The final editing and posting of accepted material are done on this Site by the Editor only. The Site does not remunerate contributors for such input. Please ensure that the correct name of the photographer and/or author of text is furnished for inclusion with such a posting. All rights are reserved and the Editor’s decision is final.

 

Other enquiries or general communication regarding the Site can be submitted to the Webmaster.

 

A Selection of Album Categories




Erica mammosa

Botanical name

Erica mammosa

Other names

Ninepin heath; rooiklossieheide (Afrikaans)

Family

Ericaceae

Dimensions

A woody, multibranched fynbos shrub of 1,7 m

Description of stem

 

Description of leaves

Tiny, grey-green, lanceolate to linear leaves scattered around branches

Description of flowers

Profuse maroon, pink, greenish-white or white tubular flowers of 1,5 to 2,5 cm, fluted longitudinally, on peduncle of a few mm on terminal racemes; tube opening fourlobed; flowers appear October to March

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

Highly variable flower colours

Propagation and cultivation

Semi-hardwood cuttings; well-drained soil, but kept moist

Tolerances

 

Uses

Garden plant in winter rainfall areas

Ecological rarity

 

Pests and diseases

Several conditions can affect this plant, including powdery mildew, root rot, rust or fusarium wilt, all of which can be controlled

Other

The oldest specimen in the Pretoria National Herbarium is of E. mammosa, collected in 1811 by W.J. Burchell near Salt River in the Cape; the herbarium contains about 1,2 million specimens

Location

Sunny slopes in winter rainfall areas on acid, loam ro sandy loam soil in full sun or much sun

Distribution (SA provinces)

Western Cape

Country

South Africa

 

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Who's Online

1.png9.png3.png4.png6.png4.png
Today2259
Yesterday2407
This week2259
This month61256
2019-09-23

Botanical Gardens