Bulbine angustifolia

Botanical name

Bulbine angustifolia

Other names

Bulbine tortifolium

Family

Liliaceae

Dimensions

Herb

Description of stem

 

Description of leaves

Succulent, cylindric and straight light green leaves spreading from the rhizome up to 30 cm in length

Description of flowers

Several racemes of 60 to 70 cm per plant, small yellow flowers September to November, stamens tomentose

Desciption of seed/fruit

Round green capsule turning dark brown

Description of roots

Perennial rhizome

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

 

Tolerances

 

Uses

 

Ecological rarity

 

Pests and diseases

Hard to find seeds due to insects occupying most of the capsules

Other

 

Location

Grasslands, rocky areas

Distribution (SA provinces)

Gauteng; Limpopo

Country

South Africa

Botanical Gardens