Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Gorteria, Drimia and Dimorphotheca. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Herbs, Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

 

 

 

A Selection of Album Categories




Geranium incanum

Botanical Name

Geranium incanum

Other names

Carpet geranium; Vrouebossie (Afrikaans)

 

Geraniaceae; a delicate perennial herb

Dimensions

Sprawling prostrate and spreading plant

Description of Stem

 

Description of Leaves

Threadlike dividing leaves in a delicate pattern

Description of flowers

Small light pink or purple flowers with darker pink lines radiating away from the yellow stamen centre; spring to summer

Desciption of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

 

 

Propagation and Cultivation

Grows from cuttings

Tolerances

 

Uses

May be used as a tea?

Ecological rarity

 

Pests and Diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Moist grassland areas, likes some shade

Distribution

Widespread in South Africa; prominent in the Western Cape

Country

South Africa

 

 

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Who's Online

2.png7.png4.png8.png9.png0.png
Today1584
Yesterday2962
This week1584
This month63085
2019-10-21

Botanical Gardens