Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Gorteria, Drimia and Dimorphotheca. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Herbs, Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. How to use the Comments facility in the Albums

 

Any visitor to this Site can now register and log in as a registered user to comment on any Album item. The comment, question or suggestion regarding the selected item is submitted via email to the Editor.

 

New text or photo material on a South African plant can also be submitted for consideration by registered users. The final editing and posting of accepted material are done on this Site by the Editor only. The Site does not remunerate contributors for such input. Please ensure that the correct name of the photographer and/or author of text is furnished for inclusion with such a posting. All rights are reserved and the Editor’s decision is final.

 

Other enquiries or general communication regarding the Site can be submitted to the Webmaster.

 

A Selection of Album Categories




Gerbera jamesonii

Botanical name

Gerbera jamesonii

Other names

Barberton daisy

Family

Asteraceae; perennial herb; low-growing daisy flower

Dimensions

 

Description of stem

Absent; leaves sprout from rootstock

Description of leaves

Few long-stalked, upwardly inclined and conspicuously lobed and notched leaves arising from a shallow rootstock, often spreading to a cluster of several plants growing together; rigid leaf stem continues into the leaf's central vein; leaf has uneven surface, silvery pale green below, dark green above, edges undulate characteristically

Description of flowers

Single daisy flowering in spring on a slender stem rising above the leaves, several may arise per plant; flowers scarlet, pink, or orange

Description of seed/fruit

Hairy seed clusters distributed by wind

Description of roots

Thickened root cluster that divides to form more plants

Variation

 

 

 

Propagation and cultivation

Grows easily upon transplanting to areas which resemble the natural habitat; grown from seed

Tolerances

 

Uses

 

Ecological rarity

Common, not threatened

Pests and diseases

 

Other

Internationally popular garden plant for at least a century with many colour and form variations in horticultural cultivars

Location

Sandy, well-drained grassland on rocky slopes; in full sun or semi-shade

Distribution (SA provinces)

MpumalangaLimpopo

Country

South Africa


Gerbera jamesonii, Roossenekal 2006; Photographed by Judd Kirkel

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Who's Online

1.png9.png0.png0.png8.png3.png
Today1285
Yesterday2039
This week13341
This month57875
2019-09-22

Botanical Gardens