Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Gorteria, Drimia and Dimorphotheca. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Herbs, Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

 

 

 

A Selection of Album Categories




Dicoma anomala subsp. cirsioides

Botanical name

Dicoma anomala subsp. cirsioides

Other names

Maagwortel or maagbitterwortel (Afrikaans)

Family

Asteraceae

Dimensions

Perennial low-growing herb with several erect stems from a woody rootstock

Description of stem

Several erect stems emanate from the central rootstock; the stems are ribbed;

Description of leaves

Narrowly linear to lanceolate leaves, recurving, approximately 2 cm wide, dark green upper surface, whitish and woolly below

Description of flowers

Flowers cup to cone-shaped, cream to pinkish with a woolly appearance of the disc-florets; the pinkish bracts surrounding each composite flower are prickly, sharp points, not spreading at the tips

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

Rarely cultivated?

Tolerances

 

Uses

The root is widely used medicinally; decoctions are used to treat various stomach and chest complaints, as well venereal diseases; it also serve in the treatment of toothache, ringworm and fever conditions; the stems have been used by bushmen in bowmaking for hunting and as firewood

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Stony, open grassland, also in harshly exposed conditions

Distribution (SA provinces)

North West; Gauteng; Limpopo; Mpumalanga; Free State; Kwazulu-Natal

Country

South Africa; Botswana; Mozambique; Zimbabwe; Zambia and further north in Sub-Sahara Africa

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Who's Online

2.png7.png4.png7.png1.png3.png
Today1407
Yesterday2962
This week1407
This month62908
2019-10-21

Botanical Gardens