Dicoma anomala subsp. anomala

Botanical name 

Dicoma anomala subsp. anomala

Other names

Koorsbossie or gryshout (Afrikaans)

Family

Asteraceae

Dimensions

Perennial low-growing herb with several prostrate stems from a woody rootstock

Description of stem

Branched yellowish stems that trail along the ground and over surrounding plants and rocks

Description of leaves

Narrow, linear to lanceolate leaves, positioned alternately on the stem of 4 to 5 cm in length and 5 mm wide; upper surface olive green, sometimes grey, rough, prominent central vein along which the leaf folds inward; lower surface white velvety; margin feintly uneven

Description of flowers

Flowers terminal, cup to cone-shaped, cream to pinkish-white, fluffy top; the multiple, maroon bracts around the flowerhead are spreading, prickly and slightly incurving

Desciption of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

 

Tolerances

 

Uses

 

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Rocky grassland

Distribution (SA provinces)

Eastern Cape; North West; Gauteng; Northern Cape; Free State; Kwazulu-Natal; Mpumalanga; Limpopo

Country

South Africa; Botswana; Mozambique; Zimbabwe; Zambia and further north in Sub-Sahara Africa

 

www.plantzafrica.com