Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Tritoniopsis, Melianthus and Metalasia. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Langkloof. A new Parks and Gardens Album for the Caledon Wildflower Garden has also been created from existing material.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Dicoma zeyheri

Botanical name

Dicoma zeyheri

Other names

Toy sugarbush; doll's protea; jakkalsbos (Afrikaans); distel (Afrikaans)

Family

Asteraceae

Dimensions

Erect, perennial shrublet of up to 40 cm in height with a sturdy rootstock

Description of stem

Light grey, erect

Description of leaves

Opposite to sub-opposite, oblanceolate, green above, whitish below; tapering to pointed apex; entire margins; sessile

Description of flowers

Single, cup-shaped composite flowers with conspicuous, multiple and stacked sharp-pointed calyx leaflets or sepals; the surface of disc-florets has a purply dark and soft textured appearance; appear from late spring through autumn and even into winter

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

D. zeyheri subsp. argyrophylla is a Kwazulu-Natal variant; there are 35 Dicoma species worldwide (including in India) with 18 species occurring in southern Africa

Propagation and cultivation

 

Tolerances

 

Uses

Roots are used in treatment of stomach disorders; also used in treating livestock

Ecological rarity

 

Pests and diseases

 

Other

It may have invasive tendencies in certain agricultural areas and is mentioned as a weed in the Global Compendium of Weeds;

Location

Grassland, open bushy areas

Distribution (SA provinces)

Gauteng; North West; Mpumalanga; KZN

Country

South Africa; Swaziland

 

Visitor Numbers

1.png0.png2.png5.png6.png8.png7.png
Today66
Yesterday2169
This week6155
This month6155

Item of Interest