Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Tritoniopsis, Melianthus and Metalasia. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Langkloof. A new Parks and Gardens Album for the Caledon Wildflower Garden has also been created from existing material.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Acalypha peduncularis

Botanical name

Acalypha peduncularis

Other names

Brooms and brushes; Acalypha caperonioides; A. punctata; usununundu (Zulu)

Family

Euphorbiaceae

Dimensions

Perennial, dioecious, multistemmed herbaceous plant of up to 40 cm in height

Description of stem

Several erect stems emerge from the base; green when young, turn reddish

Description of leaves

Ovate to broadly lanceolate; three or more prominent veins emerge from the base; the margins are toothed or serrated; apex sharply pointed; leaf somewhat folded in along the central vein; leaves sparsely haired on both surfaces

Description of flowers

On male plants many erect, pinkish-brown racemes occur, up to 12 cm in length, later may become pendulous; small, densely clustered flowers, whitish or cream anthers when open, no petals; female plants have singular or paired terminal red to white flowers consisting of a group of erect, thin red styles

Desciption of seed/fruit

Three-lobed small capsule, about 4 mm in diameter

Description of roots

Branched rhizome

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

Grown from seed

Tolerances

 

Uses

Used in gardens for herbaceous borders; used in treatment of chest complaints and coughs

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Grassland, sour grass, disturbed veld, prominent after veld fires

Distribution (SA provinces)

Gauteng; North West; Kwazulu-Natal; Eastern Cape

Country

South Africa; Zimbabwe; Swaziland; Mozambique

Visitor Numbers

1.png0.png2.png1.png2.png6.png1.png
Today1729
Yesterday3375
This week1729
This month1729

Item of Interest