Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Gorteria, Drimia and Dimorphotheca. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Herbs, Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. How to use the Comments facility in the Albums

 

Any visitor to this Site can now register and log in as a registered user to comment on any Album item. The comment, question or suggestion regarding the selected item is submitted via email to the Editor.

 

New text or photo material on a South African plant can also be submitted for consideration by registered users. The final editing and posting of accepted material are done on this Site by the Editor only. The Site does not remunerate contributors for such input. Please ensure that the correct name of the photographer and/or author of text is furnished for inclusion with such a posting. All rights are reserved and the Editor’s decision is final.

 

Other enquiries or general communication regarding the Site can be submitted to the Webmaster.

 

A Selection of Album Categories




Graderia subintegra

Botanical name

Graderia subintegra

Other names

Wild penstemon

Family

Scrophulariaceae

Dimensions

A perennial herb; erect or trailing shoots

Description of stem

Square in cross-section

Description of leaves

Simple, alternate, ovate, margins entire or deeply toothed or lobed, tomentose

Description of flowers

Funnel-shaped, usually pink, white or may be purple, irregularly lobed, nearly white on the lower inner surface; outer surface of the corolla and the filaments hairy; flower in spring or summer

Desciption of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

Woody rootstock

Variation

Flower colour variation

Propagation and cultivation

 

Tolerances

 

Uses

 

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Grassland, especially in rocky patches

Distribution (SA provinces)

Gauteng; Limpopo; Mpumalanga; North West; Free State

Country

South Africa; Swaziland

 


Graderia subintegra in the Hartebeestfontein Conservancy: Photographed by Annette Raaff

Graderia subintegra; Photographed by Mercia Komen in the Rhenosterspruit Nature Conservancy

 

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Who's Online

1.png8.png9.png4.png3.png4.png
Today636
Yesterday2039
This week12692
This month57226
2019-09-22

Botanical Gardens