Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Romulea, Cotula and Lobostemon. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Bulbs, Herbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 140 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. How to use the Comments facility in the Albums

 

Any visitor to this Site can now register and log in as a registered user to comment on any Album item. The comment, question or suggestion regarding the selected item is submitted via email to the Editor.

 

New text or photo material on a South African plant can also be submitted for consideration by registered users. The final editing and posting of accepted material are done on this Site by the Editor only. The Site does not remunerate contributors for such input. Please ensure that the correct name of the photographer and/or author of text is furnished for inclusion with such a posting. All rights are reserved and the Editor’s decision is final.

 

Other enquiries or general communication regarding the Site can be submitted to the Webmaster.

 

A Selection of Album Categories




Euphorbia excelsa

Botanical name

Euphorbia excelsa

Other names

Olifants River euphorbia; olifantsriviernaboom (Afrikaans)

Family

Euphorbiaceae

Dimensions

A spiny, succulent tree of occasionally up to 10 m in height with a compact rounded crown of stem tips

Description of stem

Vertical ridges occur on the single erect stem, indicating where the branches had fallen; whitish bark longitudinally fissured on the main stem among the young stem branches; the young stems are quadrangular, curving up in a regular candelabrum fashion, yellow-green to blue-green, smooth surfaces with sharp spines on the four ridges; they emerge in a whorl or regular ring at regular intervals along the stem; they are narrowed at regular intervals corresponding with the growth season length added

Description of leaves

Absent as the rudimentary leaves fall early

Description of flowers

Greenish-yellow occurring in summer into autumn; the four bracts on the cyme stalk are distinctive of this species as the other tree euphorbia species have only two

Desciption of seed/fruit

Three-lobed capsule from the end of summer and in autumn

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

 

Tolerances

Drought resistant

Uses

Occasional garden plant

Ecological rarity

Not threatened in its habitat, although only occurring in a limited area

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Dry rocky slopes in summer rainfall areas

Distribution (SA provinces)

Limpopo

Country

South Africa

 


Euphorbia excelsa: Photographed by Johannes Vogel

E. excelsa fruit; Photographed by Johannes Vogel

E. excelsa lower stem; Photographed by Johannes Vogel

 

 

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Website Information

Users
7
Articles
163
Articles View Hits
824149

Who's Online

8.png7.png0.png8.png5.png
Today506
Yesterday3448
This week506
This month60135
2019-08-19

Botanical Gardens