Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Terminalia, Ehretia and Gorteria. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Trees and Herbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

 

Eucomis autumnalis

Botanical name

Eucomis autumnalis

Other names

Pineapple flower; Eucomis undulata; Pynappelblom (Afrikaans)

Family

Liliaceae OR Hyacinthaceae; bulbous plant; perennial

Dimensions

 

Description of stem

 

Description of leaves

Long, broad leaves with pointed ends and undulating edges

Description of flowers

Characteristic leafy coma crowning the inflorescence below which a cylindric spread of small lily-shaped yellow-green to whitish flowers, densely packed around a thick stalk; flowering from December to March

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

A brown, oval shaped bulb of up to 12 cm in diameter

Variation

 

 

 

Propagation and cultivation

 

Tolerances

 

Uses

Garden plant; decoctions of the bulb have been used for a variety of ailments

Ecological rarity

 

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Open grassland, in hilly areas among rocks and trees

Distribution (SA provinces)

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Gauteng, Free State, Eastern Cape

Country

South Africa

 


Eucomis autumnalis subsp.  clavata, Verlorenvallei; Photographed by Judd Kirkel

Eucomis autumnalis; Photographed by Jack Latti

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Who's Online

4.png5.png5.png8.png8.png4.png
Today3658
Yesterday3461
This week3658
This month51775
2019-12-16