Boophone disticha

Botanical name

Boophone disticha

Other names

Gifbol (Afrikaans), Leshoma (Tswana), Boophane disticha

Family

Amaryllidaceae, bulbous plant

Dimensions

 

Description of stem

Leaves emanate from the bulb which has a flaky, papery cover

 

Description of leaves

Blue-green straight and long leaves arranged in a fan-shape that can measure 60cm across, on top of the bulb which usually sits halfway above ground level

 

Description of flowers

Rounded pink inflorescence over 15cm wide, consisting of numerous small flowers above a sturdy single flowering stalk; flowers in spring before leaves appear; dry flowerheads are noticeable rolling away in the wind a few months later

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

 

 

Propagation and cultivation

 

Tolerances

 

Uses

Bulb scales are used for dressing wounds; decoctions used for various ailments; also been used as a hallucinogen and poison

Ecological rarity

 

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Hills and grassland

Distribution

Most parts of inland South Africa, barring the north-western regions

Country

South Africa, Zimbabwe

Botanical Gardens