Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Bauhinia, Cleretum and Manulea. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Trees, Mesembs and Herbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Lachenalia bulbifera

Botanical name

Lachenalia bulbifera

Other names

Lachenalia pendula; Cape cowslip; rooinaeltjie (Afrikaans)

Family

Hyacinthaceae

Dimensions

Small, deciduous perennial bulbous plant, with flower may reach 30 cm

Description of stem

Leaves and flower stem emanate from the bulb

Description of leaves

On or two green, broadly lanceolate, folding around the flower stem at the base, semi-erect, sometimes with purple spots on the upper surface

Description of flowers

About five to fifteen crimson to coral red tubular flowers hang from the single, sturdy flower stem, about 3 cm long when fully developed, the inner tepal tips tinged with green and purple markings; occur in autumn or winter

Desciption of seed/fruit

Oblong papery capsules contain round black seeds

Description of roots

Whitish, spreading from the bottom of the bulb; the bulb is round or flattened, fleshy, covered in a membranous tunic

Variation

Flower colour variations include pink, orange and occasionally yellow varieties

Propagation and cultivation

Sandy or loam, kept moist, well-drained; semi-shade, needs some direct sunlight; best grown in containers outside of the natural habitat of the Western Cape winter rainfall area; bulblets multiply naturally from healthy plants; can be grown from seed; leaf cuttings may yield bulbs if kept moist in suitable conditions

Tolerances

 

Uses

Garden or (unheated) greenhouse plant

Ecological rarity

 

Pests and diseases

Mealie bug and rust fungus

Other

Pollinated by sunbirds

Location

High winter rainfall coastal grass and scrub areas, on grassy dunes and granite outcrops

Distribution (SA provinces)

Western Cape

Country

South Africa

 

 

 

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Who's Online

6.png5.png5.png3.png3.png4.png
Today3131
Yesterday2757
This week3131
This month48054
2020-02-17

Botanical Gardens