Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Bauhinia, Cleretum and Manulea. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Trees, Mesembs and Herbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Ammocharis coranica

Botanical Name

Ammocharis coranica

Other names

Karoo lily; Koranna lily; ground lily; knopieskop (Afrikaans); gifbol (Afrikaans); Ammocharis falcata

Family

Amaryllidaceae

Dimensions

Bulbous plant, when in bloom up to 30 cm in height

Description of stem

Bulb can reach 30 cm in diameter; hard papery exterior

Description of leaves

Grey-green, smooth and strap-like, truncated with smooth parallel edges, emanating from the bulb in a characteristic pattern of obliquely stacked leaves, sometimes erect, but often prostrate

Description of flowers

Variable (according to geographic region?) from pale pink to cerise and wine-red; tips of petals start off creamish pink, gradually getting darker with the age of the flower; petals recurving gradually, perianth tube about 1,5 cm, anthers horseshoe shaped;

Description of seed/fruit

Fleshy seed capsule

Description of roots

Large, fleshy roots

Variation

Flower colour variation (should be studied for clarification)

Propagation and cultivation

Seed germinates easily; bulbs can be transplanted, takes a year or two to re-establish the roots upon transplantation

Tolerances

Grows in clay or sandy soil in full sun; drought resistant, but also copes in higher rainfall areas, good drainage needed; frost resistant

Uses

Popular garden plant; grazed by game and cattle

Ecological rarity

Fairly common

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Karoo areas, summer rainfall grassland

Distribution (SA provinces)

Eastern Cape; Western Cape; Kwazulu-Natal; Mpumalanga

Country

South Africa; Swaziland; Zimbabwe

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Who's Online

6.png5.png5.png0.png7.png9.png
Today2876
Yesterday2757
This week2876
This month47799
2020-02-17

Botanical Gardens