Aloe speciosa

Print

Botanical name

Aloe speciosa

Other names

Tilt-head aloe; slaphoringaalwyn (Afrikaans)

Family

Asphodelaceae

Dimensions

A single-stemmed or branched aloe that may reach over 5 m in height

Description of stem

Covered from the rosette downward in dry leaves, but not quite to ground level

Description of leaves

The slender blue-green leaves are smooth, can be nearly 1 m long and have pink edges with very fine teeth; the leaves appear somewhat irregularly arranged in the rosettes, compared to other aloes; the rosette is usually tilted at an angle

Description of flowers

Several single racemes may arise from a rosette on a short peduncle; the flower buds are red, turning to greenish white upon opening, with red-brown stamens exserted conspicuously

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

Grows easily in warm areas

Tolerances

Somewhat frost-resistant

Uses

 

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

Not attacked by snout-beetle

Other

 

Location

In rocky and bushy areas, along rivers

Distribution (SA provinces)

Western and Eastern Cape

Country

South Africa

 


 

Aloe speciosa photographed by Jack Latti

Budding Aloe speciosa Photographed by Johannes Vogel

Category: Aloes
Hits: 5408