Aloe striata

Print

Botanical name

Aloe striata

Other names

Streepaalwyn (Afrikaans)

Family

Asphodelaceae

Dimensions

Usually stemless

Description of stem

In older plants several rosettes and short procumbent stems may exist

Description of leaves

Broad flat and smooth, blue-green to yellowish, variable in colour according to the climate; distinctly to faintly lineate; the reddish margin is entire, characteristically untoothed

Description of flowers

The inflorescence is multiply branched, often with more than one occurring simultaneously per rosette; flower colour and form are variable according to the region

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

Three subspecies have been recorded, as well as a fair amount of additional variation

Propagation and cultivation

Grows from seed and transplants with reasonable ease

Tolerances

Temperature and drought 

Uses

Popular garden plant

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Rocky areas and hills in sandy soil and semi-arid areas

Distribution (SA provinces)

Western Cape; Eastern Cape; Northern Cape

Country

South Africa


Aloe striata in Baviaanskloof, photo by Jack Latti

Aloe striata in Graaff-Reinet, photographed by Retha Wareham


Category: Aloes
Hits: 4718