Aloe variegata

Botanical Name

Aloe variegata

Other names

Kanniedood (Afrikaans); Variegated aloe

 

Asphodelaceae, previously Liliaceae; Aloe;

Dimensions

Rosette up to about 15cm may have 12 or more leaves stacked in three groups or sometimes spiralling to some extent;

Description of Stem

Absent

Description of Leaves

Short, rigid double triangular leaves, thornless or with small spines on the edges only, white speckled markings in uneven rows on a dark green and purple background, fleshy and a whitish edge

Description of flowers

Several single inflorescences in winter may emerge from a mature rosette, reaching about 20 to 25cm; flowers pink to dull reddish

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

 

 

Propagation and Cultivation

Grows easily if given a dry, well-drained and sunny position; multiply via suckers from roots

Tolerances

 

Uses

 

Ecological rarity

 

Pests and Diseases

 

Other

Already described by Linnaeus in 1753 and common as a garden plant

Location

 

Distribution

Southern Free State, Northern Cape Karoo, Western Cape, especially the Little Karoo, Northern Cape, especially Namaqualand

Country

South Africa

Category: Aloes
Hits: 4501

Article Index

5

2

9

3

10

4

Trees

Botanical Gardens