Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Gorteria, Drimia and Dimorphotheca. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Herbs, Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. How to use the Comments facility in the Albums

 

Any visitor to this Site can now register and log in as a registered user to comment on any Album item. The comment, question or suggestion regarding the selected item is submitted via email to the Editor.

 

New text or photo material on a South African plant can also be submitted for consideration by registered users. The final editing and posting of accepted material are done on this Site by the Editor only. The Site does not remunerate contributors for such input. Please ensure that the correct name of the photographer and/or author of text is furnished for inclusion with such a posting. All rights are reserved and the Editor’s decision is final.

 

Other enquiries or general communication regarding the Site can be submitted to the Webmaster.

 

A Selection of Album Categories




Aloe greatheadii, var. davyana

Botanical name

Aloe greatheadii, var. davyana

Other names

Kleinaalwyn

Family

Asphodelaceae

Dimensions

 

Description of stem

Stemless

Description of leaves

One of the maculate spotted aloes, the leaf-end is often dried out in harsh climatic conditions, whilst lush in shady and moist conditions; spots or short stripes on green, pink or purplish leaves are quite variable on the upper surface, light green underneath and unspotted

Description of flowers

The inflorescence is often branched, flowers appear powdery pink to almost cream with variable colouring on tepals; a basal swelling is present on the perianth as occurs in several of the maculate aloes; flowers occur in winter; they are usually 60 to 80 cm in height

Desciption of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

Variable flower colour

 

 

Propagation and cultivation

Transplant easily or grown from seed

Tolerances

Hardy; fire, frost and drought resistant

Uses

White inner leaf parts close to centre often eaten by baboons in winter

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and Diseases

Low susceptibility

Other

 

Location

Grassland, rocky and open terrain

Distribution

Gauteng; Free State; North West

Country

South Africa

 


 

Aloe davyana, photo by Jack Latti

Aloe davyana fruit, photo by Johannes Vogel

 

Davyana Bud - Photographed by Vogel.

 

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Who's Online

1.png9.png2.png9.png1.png6.png
Today1711
Yesterday2407
This week1711
This month60708
2019-09-23

Botanical Gardens