Aloe peglerae

Botanical name

Aloe peglerae

Other names

Turk's cap, vuurpylaalwyn

Family 

Asphodelaceae

Dimensions

A stemless aloe, the rosette about 35cm high

Description of stem

Stemless 

Description of leaves

Long, thin, curving inward with spines on the edges and all over; sometimes with a row of spines along the keel on the outside

Description of flowers

Usually single inflorescence in late winter, standing up straight to 35 cm, red buds hanging down, opening into cream to green flowers with dark, excerted stamens and yellow anthers

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

 

 

Propagation and cultivation

Not easy to transplant, although growing from seed feasible if the conditions are similar to the natural state

Tolerances

Lives in a harsh, but narrowly specific climate 

Uses

Admired in nature first and foremost; grown from seed 

Ecological rarity

Restricted to the Magaliesberg brow and a few additional spots 

Pests and Diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Highveld hilltops, grassy well-drained and sunny and open areas

Distribution

Gauteng and Northwest provinces in the Magaliesberg and some close-lying hills

Country

South Africa

Botanical Gardens