Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Tritoniopsis, Melianthus and Metalasia. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Langkloof. A new Parks and Gardens Album for the Caledon Wildflower Garden has also been created from existing material.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Aloe brevifolia

Botanical name

Aloe brevifolia

Other names

Kleinaalwyn (Afrikaans)

Family

Asphodelaceae

Dimensions

A small, stemless aloe tending to form clumps of about 10 neat and compact rosettes (about 15 cm in diameter) through multiple offshoots; the plant in flower may exceed 30 cm in height; sometimes referred to as a dwarf aloe

Description of stem

Absent

Description of leaves

Light green, grey-green to blue-green with light coloured marginal teeth and pink leaf edges; some scattered spines and white spots on the outer (lower) surface or in a keel row

Description of flowers

Single racemes with red or orange flowers that emerge from prominent bracts during the bud phase; buds tend to cling vertically to the stem until they lose their initial green colouring; flowering occurs during spring, but may in cultivation flower for much longer, sometimes almost all the year round

Desciption of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

Differences are reported between the specimens originating from the Swellendam and Caledon areas in terms of rosette size and spots on leaves; the variations brevifolia, depressa and postgenita are reported

Propagation and cultivation

Well-drained soil in half to full sunlight; easy to transplant young offshoots or to grow from seed

Tolerances

 

Uses

Garden plant, sometimes in clumps as a ground cover outside or in a pot as a houseplant (in good light, preferably sun)

Ecological rarity

Not threatened

Pests and diseases

 

Other

This aloe tends to hybridise readily with several other species; comments have been found relating to the specimens in nature being more variable than the commonly multiplied garden ones

Location

Clay soil and stony areas on hillsides

Distribution (SA provinces)

Western Cape

Country

South Africa

 

Visitor Numbers

1.png0.png2.png0.png1.png4.png3.png
Today611
Yesterday3375
This week611
This month611

Item of Interest