Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Gorteria, Drimia and Dimorphotheca. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Herbs, Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. How to use the Comments facility in the Albums

 

Any visitor to this Site can now register and log in as a registered user to comment on any Album item. The comment, question or suggestion regarding the selected item is submitted via email to the Editor.

 

New text or photo material on a South African plant can also be submitted for consideration by registered users. The final editing and posting of accepted material are done on this Site by the Editor only. The Site does not remunerate contributors for such input. Please ensure that the correct name of the photographer and/or author of text is furnished for inclusion with such a posting. All rights are reserved and the Editor’s decision is final.

 

Other enquiries or general communication regarding the Site can be submitted to the Webmaster.

 

A Selection of Album Categories




Aloe cryptopoda

Botanical name

Aloe cryptopoda

Other names

Geelaalwyn (Afrikaans); aloe wickensii

Family

Asphodelaceae

Dimensions

Stemless; single, large rosette, often 70 cm tall

Description of stem

Absent to closely so

Description of leaves

Narrow, erect, green or greyish green, sometimes with broad banding across the leaf; smooth leaf surfaces with small, red-brown teeth only on the edges

Description of flowers

A few branched inflorescences may emerge from the same rosette, about 1,5 m tall; some plants have racemes that are longer, narrower, conical and monocoloured red, orange or yellow; others are shorter and bicoloured as the perianths start off red, turning yellow upon opening as in A. lutescens; this bicolour variation used to be called A. wickensii in the past

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

Some of the plants will flower before the normal winter flowering period, as early as February; a somewhat confusing variety of flower forms exists

Propagation and cultivation

Transplants easily and grows readily from seed; slow-growing

Tolerances

Part to full sun; tolerates different watering patterns, e.g. some watering in  winter or even very little water throughout the year

Uses

A popular garden plant, good in dry garden areas or for 'xeriscaping'

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

 

Other

Cryptopoda means hidden foot

Location

Grassland and rocky patches

Distribution (SA provinces)

North West, Limpopo and Mpumalanga, but generally to the south of where A. lutescens is normally found, although there are Zimbabwean recordings of the plant being indigenous there as well

Country

South Africa, Zimbabwe

 

 


Aloe cryptopoda flower photo by Johannes Vogel

A. cryptopoda flower  - photographed by Dorette Potgieter

 

 

Photograph by Ricky Mauer

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Who's Online

1.png9.png3.png3.png4.png4.png
Today2139
Yesterday2407
This week2139
This month61136
2019-09-23

Botanical Gardens