Aloe claviflora

Print

Botanical name

Aloe claviflora

Other names

Kraal aloe; jackal's tail aloe; kraalaalwyn (Afrikaans); aanteelaalwyn (Afrikaans); kanonaalwyn (Afrikaans)

Family

Asphodelaceae

Dimensions

A small, stemless aloe, spreading vegetatively through suckers; as old rosettes die off, a characteristic circular 'kraal' or laager of up to more than 10 rosettes form over time, often facing outward

Description of stem

Absent

Description of leaves

Can be 20 cm in length; dark brown spines occur along the edges as well as a few in a row down the centre of the outer surface close to the apex

Description of flowers

Attractive slanting to horizontal, usually single, cylindrical raceme inflorescences appear in August or September; the red buds turn either yellow, almost white or orange upon opening, the stamens excerted conspicuously; the perianth is extended outwardly, being widest at the mouth, called club-shaped or 'claviflora' for this reason

Desciption of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

Keep well-drained and apply little watering

Tolerances

 

Uses

Garden subject

Ecological rarity

Not endangered

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Well-drained, dry, stony areas; semi-desert conditions

Distribution (SA provinces)

Northern Cape, Western Cape, Eastern Cape, Free State

Country

South Africa, Namibia

 


Aloe claviflora : Photographed by Erhan Uludag near Upington

Aloe claviflora: Photographed by Jack Latti

Category: Aloes
Hits: 5663