Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Wiborgia, Ursinia and Romulea. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs, Herbs and Bulbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. How to use the Comments facility in the Albums

 

Any visitor to this Site can now register and log in as a registered user to comment on any Album item. The comment, question or suggestion regarding the selected item is submitted via email to the Editor.

 

New text or photo material on a South African plant can also be submitted for consideration by registered users. The final editing and posting of accepted material are done on this Site by the Editor only. The Site does not remunerate contributors for such input. Please ensure that the correct name of the photographer and/or author of text is furnished for inclusion with such a posting. All rights are reserved and the Editor’s decision is final.

 

Other enquiries or general communication regarding the Site can be submitted to the Webmaster.

 

A Selection of Album Categories




Aloe claviflora

Botanical name

Aloe claviflora

Other names

Kraal aloe; jackal's tail aloe; kraalaalwyn (Afrikaans); aanteelaalwyn (Afrikaans); kanonaalwyn (Afrikaans)

Family

Asphodelaceae

Dimensions

A small, stemless aloe, spreading vegetatively through suckers; as old rosettes die off, a characteristic circular 'kraal' or laager of up to more than 10 rosettes form over time, often facing outward

Description of stem

Absent

Description of leaves

Can be 20 cm in length; dark brown spines occur along the edges as well as a few in a row down the centre of the outer surface close to the apex

Description of flowers

Attractive slanting to horizontal, usually single, cylindrical raceme inflorescences appear in August or September; the red buds turn either yellow, almost white or orange upon opening, the stamens excerted conspicuously; the perianth is extended outwardly, being widest at the mouth, called club-shaped or 'claviflora' for this reason

Desciption of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

Keep well-drained and apply little watering

Tolerances

 

Uses

Garden subject

Ecological rarity

Not endangered

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Well-drained, dry, stony areas; semi-desert conditions

Distribution (SA provinces)

Northern Cape, Western Cape, Eastern Cape, Free State

Country

South Africa, Namibia

 


Aloe claviflora : Photographed by Erhan Uludag near Upington

Aloe claviflora: Photographed by Jack Latti

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Website Information

Users
7
Articles
163
Articles View Hits
824149

Who's Online

1.png0.png3.png6.png3.png8.png
Today2555
Yesterday3730
This week17059
This month76688
2019-08-23

Botanical Gardens