Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Melianthus, Metalasia and Brabejum. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs and Trees into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Carissa bispinosa

Botanical name

Carissa bispinosa

Other names

Num-num; noemnoem (Afrikaans)

Family

Apocynaceae

Dimensions

Shrub or small tree, may reach 4 m

Description of stem

Many-stemmed and branching, bark light grey, younger stems green; characteristically forked or doubly forked spines

Description of leaves

Ovate, leathery, dark green above, lighter below, glabrous, only central vein prominent, base round but variable, margin entire, rolled under

Description of flowers

White, occasionally slightly pink; tube of petals opening in overlapping positions; terminal clusters occurring in Spring

Description of seed/fruit

Red, ovoid, edible; 1,5 cm; May to October

Description of roots

 

Variation

Variations bispinosa and acuminata occurring with some intermediate forms

Propagation and cultivation

 

Tolerances

 

Uses

Garden plant, edible fruit, browsed by game

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

Tends to get scale or fungus in shady areas

Other

 

Location

Dry woodland, coastal scrub and forest margins

Distribution (SA provinces)

Limpopo; Mpumalanga; Gauteng; Northwest; Free State; Kwazulu-Natal; Eastern Cape; Western Cape

Country

South Africa; Mozambique; Swaziland; Lesotho

 


Carissa bispinosa

Carissa bispinosa thorns

Who's Online

8.png4.png0.png5.png8.png0.png
Today2851
Yesterday3624
This week10096
This month28209

Botanical Gardens