Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Metalasia, Brabejum and Bauhinia. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs and Trees into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Greyia radlkoferi

Botanical name

Greyia radlkoferi (SA No 445)

Other names

Transvaal or woolly bottlebrush; wollerige baakhout (Afrikaans)

Family

Greyiaceae, previously Melianthaceae

Dimensions

Shrub or shrub-like tree, seldom taller than 3 m

Description of stem

Dark grey and rough bark on mature trunks, often with a gnarled appearance; smooth and light on young stems

Description of leaves

Margin toothed or lobed, very hary below, apex round, the sparse hairs on the upper surface disappear with age

Description of flowers

Bright red racemes of bell-shaped flowers, appearing mid-winter up to spring, stamens protruding

Desciption of seed/fruit

Cylindric with four or five deeply divided sections

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

Transplants reasonably well; gaining in horticultural use

Tolerances

Sensitive to frost

Uses

Attractive and valued garden plant, although not yet widely encountered

Ecological rarity

 

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

In rocky and mountainous areas, close to rivers and in thickets

Distribution (SA provinces)

Mpumalanga and Limpopo

Country

South Africa, Lesotho, Swaziland

Info Coates Palgrave 2002

 

 

Who's Online

8.png1.png2.png9.png0.png9.png
Today538
Yesterday3821
This week7310
This month538

Botanical Gardens