Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Metalasia, Brabejum and Bauhinia. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs and Trees into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Strychnos madagascariensis

Botanical name

Strychnos madagascariensis (SA No 626)

Other names

Black monkey orange; swartklapper (Afrikaans)

Family

Loganiaceae

Dimensions

Usually a small tree, but ranging from a shrub to a tree of  6 m

Description of stem

Often multistemmed; smooth grey bark; no thorns although persistent small branches appear like spines; young branches have conspicuous lenticels

Description of leaves

Oval to obovate opposite leaves of varying size; shiny, green above, paler green below; 3 veins emanating a short distance from the leaf base, 2 additional veins run close to the leaf edge; the margin is entire

Description of flowers

Yellow-green, four or five-lobed flower parts, flowers occurring in axillary clusters during August and September

Description of seed/fruit

A spherical berry, about 8 cm in diameter, changes from green or blue-green to yellow around February and often persists until the next summer; the seeds are embedded in a sweet, light yellow pulp; they are said to contain strychnine

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

Can be grown from seed

Tolerances

Mildly frost-resistant

Uses

The fruit is edible, it is sometimes dried to store; roots are ground up and a decoction is taken orally with hot water as an emetic; fruit used as ornaments; browsed by game

Ecological rarity

Not common

Pests and diseases

 

Other

The wood is light coloured

Location

Open bush areas or coastal forests, on hills and next to rivers

Distribution (SA provinces)

North West; Gauteng; Limpopo; Mpumalanga

Country

South Africa; Swaziland; Mozambique; Zimbabwe; Botswana; Zambia; Madagascar; Tanzania

Who's Online

8.png1.png2.png9.png7.png9.png
Today608
Yesterday3821
This week7380
This month608

Botanical Gardens