Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Metalasia, Brabejum and Bauhinia. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs and Trees into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Strychnos cocculoides

Botanical name

Strychnos cocculoides (SA no 623)

Other names

Corky-bark monkey orange; geelklapper (Afrikaans), Loganiaceae

Dimensions

A tree of up to 8 m

Description of stem

Light brown, corky, deeply longitudinally ridged on mature trunks, young branches purplish, hairy; curved spines and usually a terminal spine on the branch

Description of leaves

Ovate to round on a short petiole; may have hairs on the upper surface or hairless and shiny; margin entire

Description of flowers

Small, greenish in clusters; prominent calyx

Description of seed/fruit

Woody, spherical, green with white spots

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

Grows from seed or root suckers; fast growing; experiments to grow as fruit trees in Zambia have yielded some promise

Tolerances

 

Uses

Edible fruit, sometimes stored in sand for eating later; used as a dye to colour utensils and protect them from insects; said to provide a cough medicine and for treating eczema; the wood is used to make tool handles; planted with some success in Israel for the edible fruit

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and Diseases

 

Other

 

Location

In deciduous woodland, on rocky hills and dry, sandy soil

Distribution (SA provinces)

Northwest, Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga

Country

South Africa, Namibia, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Mozambique, Tanzania

 


 

Strychnos cocculoides; Drawing by Barbara Pretorius (copyright)

 

Who's Online

8.png0.png5.png8.png9.png9.png
Today300
Yesterday3442
This week300
This month110781

Botanical Gardens