Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Metalasia, Brabejum and Bauhinia. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs and Trees into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Dais cotinifolia

Botanical name

Dais cotinifolia (SA 521)

Other names

Pompon tree; Kannabas (Afrikaans); inTozane-emnyama (Zulu)

Family

Thymelaeaceae

Dimensions

Small tree or shrub

Description of stem

Smooth, brown to grey; pale corky streaks on the bark

Description of leaves

Simple, opposite, sometimes scattered or clustered at the end of branchlets, dark green, ovate to obovate; apex tapering, margin entire; young leaves lighter

Description of flowers

Pink dense spherical heads of tubular flowers appearing from November to February, conspicuous spreading over the tree's foliage

Description of seed/fruit

A small brown or blackish nut at the base of the residual flower

Description of roots

 

Variation

Flowers sometimes pinkish mauve

Propagation and cultivation

Grows readily from fresh seed sown in a suitable seedling mix; also grown from cuttings; grows quickly, needs a fair amount of watering

Tolerances

Not drought resistant; withstands mild frost

Uses

Cultivated for producing bark used in making ropes; a popular garden and urban pavement subject

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

 

Other

Cultivated in Europe since 1764 (Coates Palgrave, 2002)

Location

Forest margins or near rivers, wooded mountain slopes with good rainfall

Distribution

Mpumalanga, Limpopo; Kwazulu-Natal, Free State; Eastern Cape

Country

South Africa

 

 

 

 

Who's Online

8.png1.png3.png0.png0.png2.png
Today631
Yesterday3821
This week7403
This month631

Botanical Gardens