Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Melianthus, Metalasia and Brabejum. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs and Trees into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Cussonia paniculata

Botanical name

Cussonia paniculata (SA No 563)

Other names

Cabbage tree, parasol tree, bergkiepersol (Afrikaans)

Family

Araliaceae

Dimensions

Small, attractive tree, usually 3 to 4 m

Description of stem

Dark brown to blackish grey; fissured, often many-branched and with a thick trunk, sometimes an imposing appearance

Description of leaves

About 9 blue-grey leaflets radiating digitately in fanlike fashion from the end of the straight petiole of more than 20 cm; in colder areas may be semi-deciduous; the margin is variably lobed in a semi-symmetric manner

Description of flowers

Panicles of small green flower spikes, appearing in mid-summer

Description of seed/fruit

Small fleshy, yellow-green berries turning purple, densely stacked on the spike stalks

Description of roots

Comparatively large root system, appearing swollen

Variation

Leaf, stem and growth form variations across the large distribution area

Propagation and cultivation

Grown from seed; transplantation easily when small; bigger trees require care with the huge root system that tends to rot upon transplanting when much injury occurred in digging it out; drainage is important

Tolerances

Deciduous in colder winter conditions

Uses

Common and very popular garden tree; the wood is said to have been used for brake-blocks on waggons; browsed by livestock

Ecological rarity

common

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Hills and rocky slopes in summer rainfall areas

Distribution

Eastern Cape; Free State; Kwazulu-Natal; Gauteng; Mpumalanga; North West; Limpopo

Country

South Africa; Botswana; Lesotho

 



Cussonia paniculata; Photographed in the Schurweberg by Mercia Komen



Who's Online

8.png4.png5.png7.png7.png7.png
Today214
Yesterday3895
This week15293
This month33406

Botanical Gardens