Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Metalasia, Brabejum and Bauhinia. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs and Trees into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Azima tetracantha

Botanical name

Azima tetracantha (SA No 622,1)

Other names

Needle-bush; speldedoring (Afrikaans); bee-sting bush

Family

Salvadoraceae

Dimensions

Scrambling, spiny shrub or small tree of about 5 m

Description of stem

Bark green on younger branches, turning brown, young twigs sometimes square in cross-section, hairy; characteristic whorls of four long straight spines occur along the length of branches at each of the leaf axils

Description of leaves

Oval to circular, opposite or nearly so, each pair at right angles to the previous and following one; light green, leathery and usually hairy; apex has a sharp tip, margin entire, tapering at both ends, short petiole

Description of flowers

Dioecious; light green or yellow, small flower clusters in axils; floral parts in fours; petals recurving, calyx bell-shaped

Description of seed/fruit

Round berry of 1 cm in diameter with a sharp apical tip; fleshy, light-coloured, containing one or two seeds; ripe from summer into the next winter;

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

 

Tolerances

 

Uses

Used for toothache and snakebite; browsed by cattle

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Bushveld and woodland, near rivers and termite mounds

Distribution (SA provinces)

Western Cape; Eastern Cape; Kwazulu-Natal; Mpumalanga

Country

South Africa; Namibia; Swaziland; Zimbabwe; Mozambique; Zambia; Malawi

 

Who's Online

8.png1.png3.png1.png3.png5.png
Today764
Yesterday3821
This week7536
This month764

Botanical Gardens