Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Paranomus, Hoodia and Hesperantha. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs, Succulents and Bulbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Langkloof. A new Parks and Gardens Album for the Caledon Wildflower Garden has also been created from existing material.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Scolopia zeyheri

Botanical name

Scolopia zeyheri (SA No 498)

Other names

Thorn pear; doringpeer (Afrikaans)

Family

Flacourtiaceae

Dimensions

Spiny shrub or small tree of around 7 m, occasionally a large tree of over 20 m; sometimes deciduous

Description of stem

Erect stem or multi-trunked, smooth grey bark, darkening with age and becoming rough and flaking; heavily spined dry branches often persist on the trunk; axillary woody spines occur on the young twigs

Description of leaves

Usually lanceolate, alternate, hairless, glossy and leathery, dark green above, lighter below; visible net-veining on both surfaces, sometimes appears to have a waxy covering on the leaf surface; margin often mildly toothed, but sometimes entire; apex sometimes rounded, often tapering and pointed; base tapering; young leaves sometimes partly light red

Description of flowers

Axillary inflorescence dense or loosely structured raceme of small white, cream or yellow flowers on short stalks, protruding stamens, a noticeable calyx, style tip divided; flowering in autumn to spring

Desciption of seed/fruit

Round red berry with a fine tip at the apex, appearing in winter or spring

Description of roots

 

Variation

Leaf shape

Propagation and cultivation

Not often cultivated?

Tolerances

Adapted to a variety of environmental conditions in its diverse distribution area

Uses

Browsed by game; monkeys eat the berries; trunks used for poles and rafters from the Uluguru mountains in Tanzania (ST Mwihomeke et al (undated) for WCST in www.easternarc.or.tz)

Ecological rarity

Not threatened

Pests and diseases

Hosts spider mites

Other

Wood is hard and heavy

Location

At the edges of indigenous forests at coastal levels and inland; in open bushveld; sometimes on termite mounds

Distribution (SA provinces)

Western Cape; Eastern Cape; Kwazulu-Natal; Free State; Mpumalanga; Gauteng; Limpopo; North West

Country

South Africa; Lesotho; Swaziland; Botswana; Mozambique; Zimbabwe; Tanzania; Angola; Malawi

Info Palgrave

 

Visitor Numbers

1.png1.png2.png8.png3.png9.png6.png
Today1603
Yesterday3223
This week11572
This month44642

Item of Interest