Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Metalasia, Brabejum and Bauhinia. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs and Trees into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Nymania capensis

Botanical name

Nymania capensis

Other names

Chinese lanterns; Klapperbos (Afrikaans)

Family

Meliaceae

Dimensions

An erect, evergreen shrub or small tree, usually around 3 m in height, but occasionally up to double that

Description of stem

Often multistemmed, older ones grey, younger ones light brown

Description of leaves

Simple, narrowly lanceolate, clustered or fascicled around the twig ends, otherwise alternate; green and leathery; petiole 2 mm, base tapering, apex rounded, margin entire

Description of flowers

The single axillary flowers are red or pink, tubular to bell-shaped, the floral parts occur in fours; they appear in winter

Desciption of seed/fruit

Puffed-up or balloon-like, papery seed capsules in four segments; strikingly colourful in cream, light rose to deep pink with a course texture; more flowery than the flowers; appear square from the top or bottom, round from the side; through spring and summer; the seeds are brown, pea-shaped

Description of roots

 

Variation

Specimens from the Richtersveld are said to have brighter red flowers

Propagation and cultivation

Grows easily from seed, not from cuttings; does not survive much watering or high rainfall; take care upon transplantation of young plants not to upset the roots in any way

Tolerances

Very drought resistant, somewhat frost resistant

Uses

Attractive garden plant, but not common due to difficulties in achieving its survival in varying habitats

Ecological rarity

 

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Arid, stony scrub-veld in mainly (low) winter rainfall areas

Distribution (SA provinces)

Western Cape, Eastern Cape, Northern Cape

Country

South Africa, Namibia

Who's Online

8.png1.png2.png9.png7.png7.png
Today606
Yesterday3821
This week7378
This month606

Botanical Gardens