Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Paranomus, Hoodia and Hesperantha. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs, Succulents and Bulbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Langkloof. A new Parks and Gardens Album for the Caledon Wildflower Garden has also been created from existing material.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Kleinia fulgens

Botanical name

Kleinia fulgens

Other names

Senecio fulgens, scarlet kleinia, coral senecio

Family

Asteraceae

Dimensions

A perennial multistemmed succulent of about 30 cm; specimens of double the size has been reported

Description of stem

Succulent, pale green, erect, sometimes spreading stems

Description of leaves

Grey, succulent obovate leaves with a few pairs of prominent lateral teeth on the margins; variable in size and form; sometimes with mauve markings

Description of flowers

Capitula with red or cerise disc-florets on long peduncles, tending to remain pendulous until open and again so when the seeds form; bloom in winter

Description of seed/fruit

Cyllindrical achenes, single dry seeds that do not open

Description of roots

Creeping, tuberous rootstock

Variation

Flower colour and leaf shape variations occur

Propagation and cultivation

Stem or leaf cuttings root very easily, although the parts to be planted should be left to dry for a few days; also grown from seed

Tolerances

 

Uses

Attractive dry garden or rockery subject, also in the USA; said to be browsed by animals in the natural state (seneciosis poisoning, Molteno disease status unknown)

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Grows on rocky outcrops in hills, sandy soil, sunny areas

Distribution (SA provinces)

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Kwazulu-Natal

Country

South Africa, Swaziland, Zimbabwe, Mozambique

Visitor Numbers

1.png0.png9.png0.png3.png4.png2.png
Today980
Yesterday1875
This week10124
This month6588

Item of Interest