Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Paranomus, Hoodia and Hesperantha. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs, Succulents and Bulbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Langkloof. A new Parks and Gardens Album for the Caledon Wildflower Garden has also been created from existing material.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Crassula rupestris

Botanical name

Crassula rupestris

Other names

Concertina plant; kebab bush; sosatiebos (Afrikaans)

Family

Crassulaceae

Dimensions

Small succulent bush, rounded and dense when standing alone, 15 cm high by 25 cm wide in a well-growing, mature plant

Description of stem

Many-branched, curving attractively, red-brown with grey pieces flaking, sturdy stems from which the sessile succulent leaves grow in their distinctively opposite patterns

Description of leaves

Thick fleshy with light green or yellow surface, reddish on the edges, flatter top surface whilst more rounded underneath, every opposing pair of leaves at right angles with the previous pair

Description of flowers

Clusters of pinkish white flowers on branched stems over the leaves

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

Greener in more shaded and moist positions

 

 

Propagation and cultivation

Grows easily from cuttings, hardy

Tolerances

 

Uses

Rockery gardens or xeriscaping

Ecological rarity

Common and robust in mostly arid areas

Pests and diseases

Resistant to disease

Other

 

Location

Northern slopes of arid regions, thriving in positions exposed to hot sun

Distribution

Little and Great Karoo, Eastern, Western and Northern Cape, Richtersveld

Country

South Africa, Namibia

Visitor Numbers

1.png0.png9.png0.png3.png4.png3.png
Today981
Yesterday1875
This week10125
This month6589

Item of Interest