Stapelia gigantea

Botanical Name

Stapelia gigantea

Other names

Carrion flower; Aasblom(Afrikaans)

 

Asclepiadaceae; succulent; perennial

Dimensions

Vertical stems of 8 to 12cm that in bigger plants spread over areas of more than a sq m

Description of Stem

The green stems performing the photosynthesis duty for the plant have five perpendicular ridges with spaced stipule-like notches; new stems grow at the outer edges of the plant and root as they multiply

Description of Leaves

 

Description of flowers

A cup with five spiky points at the rim forms the corolla, covered in maroon hairs and line markings

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

 

 

Propagation and Cultivation

A small cutting will grow easily in a variety of soil types in full or partial sun, not requiring much watering

Tolerances

 

Uses

 

Ecological rarity

 

Pests and Diseases

Occasional fungal growth, especially when growing in shade

Other

Pollinated by flies attracted by the unpleasant smell exuded by the flowers; the plant does not eat insects, a belief stemming from the fact that the hairy;  interior of the flower sometimes traps them; similar to S grandiflora

Location

 

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Gauteng, North-West, Natal

Country

South Africa

 

Category: Succulents