Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Paranomus, Hoodia and Hesperantha. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs, Succulents and Bulbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Langkloof. A new Parks and Gardens Album for the Caledon Wildflower Garden has also been created from existing material.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Kalanchoe thyrsiflora

Botanical name

Kalanchoe thyrsiflora

Other names

Flapjacks; paddle plant; geelplakkie or meelplakkie (Afrikaans)

Family

Crassulaceae (stonecrop)

Dimensions

A perennial (lasts for a few years), succulent plant with large disc-shaped leaves in a basal rosette on a short stem, producing a flower stalk of over 1 m before dying back; the leaves point upward, which faciltates coping with much direct sun; tends to form clumps

Description of stem

Short, thick and curving, marked where old leaves had fallen off

Description of leaves

Large sessile round and flat, succulent (pancake-shaped!); smooth, entire margin, reddish towards the edge, especially if living in dry and harsh sunlight conditions; greyish blue-green elsewhere with a powdery bloom or 'frosty' coating on the leaf surface; smaller leaves occur on the flower stalk, decreasing in size towards the top; the powdery substance resembling flour that occurs abundantly on the leaves and other parts led to the Afrikaans name of 'meelplakkie'

Description of flowers

The flower is a terminal panicle resembling a thyrse with obscured axis and several sub-axes, on a long, erect stalk; the small, bulging tube-like flowers are grey-green, with four orange-yellow recurving petals, densely clustered and open in random patterns across the thyrse; flowering may occur any time from March through the winter to about October; may flower from the second year

Desciption of seed/fruit

The seeds ripen only later in mature plants

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

The small rosettes appearing on the stem and stalk can be removed and grow very easily; does well in dry and sunny conditions; tends to form new growth if the old flower stalks are removed

Tolerances

Drought resistant, survives in hot climates; frost tender

Uses

An attractive and easy to grow garden plant

Ecological rarity

Not threatened, widely distributed

Pests and diseases

 

Other

May be confused with Kalanchoe luciae that has whitish petals and somewhat differently shaped leaves?

Location

Occurs commonly in grassveld in rocky areas and exposed hilltops

Distribution (SA provinces)

Eastern Cape; Kwazulu-Natal, Free State, Mpumalanga, Limpopo

Country

South Africa and widely across Africa and into Asia

 

Visitor Numbers

1.png1.png1.png6.png6.png4.png5.png
Today3554
Yesterday4369
This week23624
This month32891

Item of Interest