Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Paranomus, Hoodia and Hesperantha. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs, Succulents and Bulbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Langkloof. A new Parks and Gardens Album for the Caledon Wildflower Garden has also been created from existing material.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Titanopsis calcarea

Botanical Name

Titanopsis calcarea

Other names

Sheep's tongue, jewel plant, living stone, skilpadvoetjie (Afrikaans), kalkvygie (Afrikaans)

 

Mesembrianthemaceae, formerly Aizoaceae

Dimensions

A small and low succulent, growing in clumps of basal rosettes of around 8 cm in diameter, usually under 10cm; from the name: 'looking like limestone', blending with its typical environment of small rocks and sandy earth; described as living rocks

Description of Stem

 

Description of Leaves

Grey-green leaves of up to 2,5cm with irregular to round, wart-like patches or tubercles at each broad, truncate leaf apex, varying in colour from whitish, beige, red or grey, varying according to the geographic area where it is found

Description of flowers

Yellow mesem-type flowers of nearly 2cm in diameter; the inner flower part characteristically erect

Description of seed/fruit

Persistent star-shaped capsule, cracking open in a characteristic pattern

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and Cultivation

Grown from seed or by dividing clumps, as potted plants on window sills or in dry gardens; low watering, a little more in winter, the plant's growing season; grows in full sun apart from the height of summer, when some shade is beneficial

Tolerances

Heat and cold tolerant; will grow in varying soil acidity

Uses

The most commonly cultivated garden plant of the genus;

Ecological rarity

 

Pests and Diseases

 

Other

A variation with irregular looking flowers exists

Location

Dry, semi-desert and Karoid type open veld in full or much sun of varying acidity

Distribution

Northern Cape

Country

South Africa

 

Visitor Numbers

1.png0.png9.png0.png3.png7.png7.png
Today1015
Yesterday1875
This week10159
This month6623

Item of Interest