Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Colophospermum, Brunia and Quaqua. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Trees, Shrubs and Succulents into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 170 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Limpopo Valley and the latest Parks and Gardens Album is on the Mapungubwe National Park.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Dissotis princeps

Botanical name

Dissotis princeps

Other names

Wild tibouchina; lasiandra; kalwerbossie (Afrikaans)

Family

Melastomataceae

Dimensions

Herbaceous, perennial shrub that grows up to 3 m in height

Description of stem

Young stems are angular

Description of leaves

Hairy, as is the whole plant; elliptical to ovate or lanceolate, recurving along the main axis, the edges also curving inwards; edges entire

Description of flowers

Terminal panicles of purple, violet or occasionally white flowers, 6 cm in diameter; in warm climates the flowering may occur almost all year round; a green five sepal calyx tube topped with five petals lighter coloured towards the outside; the style is pink and the two rows of 5 stamens in each flower are cream in colour; they are unequal and characteristically bent at the beginning stage after the flower has opened

Description of seed/fruit

The seed capsule is embedded in the persistent calyx; it contains many small seeds

Description of roots

 

Variation

Some have longer bristles on and varied forms of the seed receptacles

Propagation and cultivation

Good in well-watered deep soil in sunny places; cut back heavily in winter; grown by cuttings more commonly than from seed; fast-growing and easy to grow

Tolerances

 

Uses

The leaves are used to treat dysentry and diarrhoea in traditional medicine; fodder to fatten calves; a vegetable in food scarcity times; a garden plant, from which several cultivars have been made; said to be used as an aphrodysiac

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

 

Other

Dissos' (Greek) means two-fold, referring to the two appearances of the stamens; 'princeps' (Latin) is distinguished, probably placing it above other species in the genus in terms of its specacular flower; whilst about 100 Dissotis species occur in Africa, southern Africa only has three, including D. princeps

Location

Montane bush and marshy areas, forest edges https://www.cialissansordonnancefr24.com/ and streambanks

Distribution (SA provinces)

Kwazulu-Natal; Mpumalanga; Limpopo

Country

South Africa; Swaziland; Mozambique; Zimbabwe; Tanzania; Malawi; Zambia; Botswana; Namibia

 

Info: www.plantzafrica.com

 

Visitor Numbers

1.png3.png2.png6.png4.png9.png3.png
Today1041
Yesterday2484
This week8697
This month64761

Item of Interest