Eriocephalus africanus

Botanical name

Eriocephalus africanus

Other names

Wild rosemary; wilderoosmaryn (Afrikaans); kapokbossie (Afrikaans)

Family

Asteraceae

Dimensions

Branched perennial shrub, less than 1 m in height; spreading

Description of stem

Branched, woody stems

Description of leaves

Whorls of small, grey-green to yellow-green, leaves that are narrow, fleshy, almost cylindric (terete)

Description of flowers

Small white or pink flowers cover the top parts of branches during winter and spring; the flower centres are dark red

Description of seed/fruit

Fluffy white seeds with a cotton-wool texture

Description of roots

 

Variation

very variable within subregions of the distribution area

Propagation and cultivation

Common garden plant

Tolerances

 

Uses

 

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

 

Other

The plant as a whole is aromatic

Location

Open veld and coastal scrub within the winter rainfall area

Distribution (SA provinces)

Western, Eastern and Northern Cape

Country

South Africa

 

Category: Shrubs