Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Melianthus, Metalasia and Brabejum. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs and Trees into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Cleome maculata

Botanical Name

Cleome maculata

Other names

Capparaceae

Dimensions

A slender, erect annual herb of up to 20cm

Description of Stem

Thin, light green

Description of Leaves

3-5 compound, linear leaflets

Description of flowers

Pink to mauve flowers in terminal racemes with yellow markings in the mid-section of the petals; conspicuous long, upcurved stamens with bluish anthers appearing in December to April

Desciption of seed/fruit

A linear capsule

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and Cultivation

 

Tolerances

 

Uses

 

Ecological rarity

Sometimes a weed

Pests and Diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Grassland, sometimes on disturbed land

Distribution

Gauteng, Norrh West, Free State, Kwazulu-Natal

Country

South Africa, Botswana

Who's Online

8.png3.png0.png8.png2.png0.png
Today336
Yesterday4081
This week336
This month18449

Botanical Gardens