Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Paranomus, Hoodia and Hesperantha. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs, Succulents and Bulbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Langkloof. A new Parks and Gardens Album for the Caledon Wildflower Garden has also been created from existing material.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Gerbera jamesonii

Botanical name

Gerbera jamesonii

Other names

Barberton daisy

Family

Asteraceae; perennial herb; low-growing daisy flower

Dimensions

 

Description of stem

Absent; leaves sprout from rootstock

Description of leaves

Few long-stalked, upwardly inclined and conspicuously lobed and notched leaves arising from a shallow rootstock, often spreading to a cluster of several plants growing together; rigid leaf stem continues into the leaf's central vein; leaf has uneven surface, silvery pale green below, dark green above, edges undulate characteristically

Description of flowers

Single daisy flowering in spring on a slender stem rising above the leaves, several may arise per plant; flowers scarlet, pink, or orange

Description of seed/fruit

Hairy seed clusters distributed by wind

Description of roots

Thickened root cluster that divides to form more plants

Variation

 

 

 

Propagation and cultivation

Grows easily upon transplanting to areas which resemble the natural habitat; grown from seed

Tolerances

 

Uses

 

Ecological rarity

Common, not threatened

Pests and diseases

 

Other

Internationally popular garden plant for at least a century with many colour and form variations in horticultural cultivars

Location

Sandy, well-drained grassland on rocky slopes; in full sun or semi-shade

Distribution (SA provinces)

MpumalangaLimpopo

Country

South Africa

Visitor Numbers

1.png0.png8.png6.png2.png9.png2.png
Today689
Yesterday1849
This week6074
This month2538

Item of Interest