Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Colophospermum, Brunia and Quaqua. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Trees, Shrubs and Succulents into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 170 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Limpopo Valley and the latest Parks and Gardens Album is on the Mapungubwe National Park.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Dicoma anomala subsp. anomala

Botanical name 

Dicoma anomala subsp. anomala

Other names

Koorsbossie or gryshout (Afrikaans)

Family

Asteraceae

Dimensions

Perennial low-growing herb with several prostrate stems from a woody rootstock

Description of stem

Branched yellowish stems that trail along the ground and over surrounding plants and rocks

Description of leaves

Narrow, linear to lanceolate leaves, positioned alternately on the stem of 4 to 5 cm in length and 5 mm wide; upper surface olive green, sometimes grey, rough, prominent central vein along which the leaf folds inward; lower surface white velvety; margin feintly uneven

Description of flowers

Flowers terminal, cup to cone-shaped, cream to pinkish-white, fluffy top; the multiple, maroon bracts around the flowerhead are spreading, prickly and slightly incurving

Desciption of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

 

Tolerances

 

Uses

 

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Rocky grassland

Distribution (SA provinces)

Eastern Cape; North West; Gauteng; Northern Cape; Free State; Kwazulu-Natal; Mpumalanga; Limpopo

Country

South Africa; Botswana; Mozambique; Zimbabwe; Zambia and further north in Sub-Sahara Africa

 

www.plantzafrica.com

 

Visitor Numbers

1.png3.png1.png5.png7.png0.png0.png
Today1383
Yesterday2189
This week11158
This month53968

Item of Interest