Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Colophospermum, Brunia and Quaqua. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Trees, Shrubs and Succulents into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 170 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Limpopo Valley and the latest Parks and Gardens Album is on the Mapungubwe National Park.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Indigofera hilaris

Botanical name

Indigofera hilaris

Other names

Red indigo bush

Family

Fabaceae

Dimensions

Small perennial herb or bushy shrublet of up to 40 cm in height

Description of stem

A few yellow-green, erect branches

Description of leaves

Compound with usually two pairs of usually opposite, grey-green leaflets and a terminal one; leaflets lanceolate with a distinct point at the apex and folded inward along the central vein; margins entire

Description of flowers

Pink flowers in axillary racemes on short stalks that typically do not extend beyond the leaves, appearing in spring, often in profusion on new growth, conspicuous in burnt veld; petals about 7 mm long

Desciption of seed/fruit

A small pod

Description of roots

A permanent rootstockfrom which new stems emerge in spring

Variation

Variable

Propagation and cultivation

 

Tolerances

 

Uses

A food plant for larvae of some lepidoptera species

Ecological rarity

Not threatened

Pests and diseases

 

Other

Hilaris = cheerful

Location

Rocky grassland, hills and mountain slopes

Distribution (SA provinces)

Eastern Cape; Kwazulu-Natal; Free State; Mpumalanga; Gauteng; Limpopo; North West

Country

South Africa; Lesotho; Swaziland; Zimbabwe; Zambia; Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania; DRC

 

Visitor Numbers

1.png3.png2.png6.png7.png2.png8.png
Today1276
Yesterday2484
This week8932
This month64996

Item of Interest