Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Metalasia, Brabejum and Bauhinia. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs and Trees into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Clematis brachiata

Botanical name

Clematis brachiata

Other names

Traveller's joy

Family

Ranunculaceae

Dimensions

Robust, deciduous climber; may reach 5 m up trees and other supporting structures

Description of stem

 

Description of leaves

 

Description of flowers

Small cream flowers appearing abundantly in summer are very noticeable and fragrant

Description of seed/fruit

Silvery tufts of the seedheads are as conspicuously adorning the host trees and shrubs, but for a longer time than the flowers

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

 

 

Propagation and cultivation

Grown from seed or stem cuttings; provide a fence or allow to scramble into other plants; sun or semi-shade

Tolerances

Grows well in a variety of soil types; frost resistant

Uses

 

Ecological rarity

 

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Bushveld and grasslands in summer rainfall areas

Distribution (SA provinces)

Free State, Kwazulu-Natal, Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West

Country

South Africa

Who's Online

8.png1.png4.png7.png8.png5.png
Today2414
Yesterday3821
This week9186
This month2414

Botanical Gardens