Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Colophospermum, Brunia and Quaqua. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Trees, Shrubs and Succulents into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 170 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Limpopo Valley and the latest Parks and Gardens Album is on the Mapungubwe National Park.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Sansevieria pearsonii

Botanical name

Sansevieria pearsonii

Other names

Spiky mother-in-law's tongue; elephant's toothpick; gemsbokhoring

Family

Asparagaceae, previously Dracaenaceae and Liliaceae

Dimensions

Tufts of fan-shaped, spiky leaves, usually about 70 cm high

Description of stem

Leaves emerge directly from the rhizome

Description of leaves

Erect and rigid, pale green, cylindrical and grooved or ribbed with a sharp spiny tip

Description of flowers

Pale creamy tubes in a sturdy straight raceme up to 1 m tall, occurring in winter to spring

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

A creeping rhizome, causing the plant to spread and cover a few square meters in a spaced colony

Variation

 

 

 

Propagation and cultivation

A cutting with a piece of rhizome or divided rhizomes; low watering in a sandy spot; keep dry in winter; also grown from seed

Tolerances

Not very frost resistant; semi-hardy

Uses

An ornamental plant for xeriscaped gardens; there is a report of weaving ropes from the strong leaf fibers

Ecological rarity

Not threatened

Pests and diseases

 

Other

There exists or existed a journal by the name: Sansevieria (http://osdir.com)

Location

Dry bushveld areas, often found in barren looking places

Distribution (SA provinces)

Mpumalanga, Limpopo

Country

South Africa, Swaziland, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Namibia, Angola

Visitor Numbers

1.png3.png1.png5.png6.png7.png4.png
Today1357
Yesterday2189
This week11132
This month53942

Item of Interest