Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Paranomus, Hoodia and Hesperantha. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs, Succulents and Bulbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Langkloof. A new Parks and Gardens Album for the Caledon Wildflower Garden has also been created from existing material.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Scadoxus puniceus

Botanical name

Scadoxus puniceus

Other names

Paintbrush; giant stovebrush; rooikwas or seeroogblom (Afrikaans); umgola (Zulu), formerly Haemanthus magnificus

Family

Amaryllidaceae

Dimensions

 

Description of stem

Tube-based rosette of leaves emanating from the top of the bulb

Description of leaves

Broad, densely packed, wavy and glossy green leaves enveloped at the lower end in a leaf sheath with characteristic purplish spots; the leaves normally appear after the flower

Description of flowers

Large bracts surround the densely packed umbel of red flowers that display large numbers of prominent yellow anthers in each inflorescence surrounded by bracts and on a thick straight, purple spotted stem which may be over 50 cm long; flowering during August to November

Description of seed/fruit

Red, spherical and fleshy berries

Description of roots

Large underground bulb, measuring about 10 cm in diameter with numerous fleshy roots below

Variation

Much variability in specimens across the distribution range in e.g. flower colour and leaf shape

 

 

Propagation and cultivation

In the garden or a container, a shady position, much compost, water during summer, less in winter; grown from seed, but it takes about five years before it will flower

Tolerances

 

Uses

Treating of coughs and gastro-intestinal complaints; a popular garden subject

Ecological rarity

Not threatened

Pests and diseases

 

Other

Puniceus = crimson, scarlet or purple; the bulb is poisonous; cultivated in Holland since the 18th century

Location

In bushy, shaded areas, forests and among coastal bushes

Distribution (SA provinces)

Gauteng, Mpumalanga, Limpopo, Kwazulu-Natal, Free State, Eastern Cape

Country

South Africa

(Info: www.plantzafrica.com)


Scadoxus puniceus flower; Photograohed by Ricky Mauer

Scadoxus puniceus; Photographed by Ricky Mauer

Visitor Numbers

1.png0.png9.png8.png1.png9.png5.png
Today630
Yesterday2663
This week5174
This month14441

Item of Interest