Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Paranomus, Hoodia and Hesperantha. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs, Succulents and Bulbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Langkloof. A new Parks and Gardens Album for the Caledon Wildflower Garden has also been created from existing material.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Clivia miniata

Botanical name

Clivia miniata

Other names

Bush lily; boslelie (Afrikaans)

Family

Amaryllidaceae

Dimensions

A perennial plant growing from bulbous root core or stem that acts as a leaf base to about 60 cm, clump forming

Description of stem

Leaves emanate from bulb

Description of leaves

Strap shaped dark green leaves of up to 50cm emanating from a fleshy underground stem

Description of flowers

Lavish umbels of orange, salmon or peach coloured trumpet, lily-type flowers appearing in spring; the inner ring of three petals usually bigger than the outer three; a lighter, yellow colour is found in inner base of the trumpet

Description of seed/fruit

A red berry

Description of roots

Thick and robust roots emanate from the base of the plant

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

Plant in well-drained, slightly acid soil, ph between 5.5 and 6.5; partly to fully shaded areas; grown from seed or offsets that are produced spontaneously by mature plants, also by dividing the base; will flower when bulbs are about three years old; needs more watering and slow-release fertiliser in spring and summer; used as houseplants in colder areas although some find them to perform well in cold years

Tolerances

Protect from frost and excessive full sunlight

Uses

Popular garden subject, widely cultivated, notably also in the Far East; wide-spread medicinal use is made of the plant

Ecological rarity

Not threatened

Pests and diseases

 

Other

Contains lycorine, a poison; exported from South Africa since mid-19th century; other Clivia species, such as nobilis, gardenii and caulescens also come from South Africa

Location

Shady cool and moist forest areas, sub-tropical coastal forests, growing in humus rich leaf mould

Distribution (SA provinces)

Kwazulu-Natal; Eastern Cape; Mpumalanga

Country

South Africa; Swaziland


{joomplu:606}

{joomplu:607}

Visitor Numbers

1.png1.png1.png6.png5.png0.png4.png
Today3413
Yesterday4369
This week23483
This month32750

Item of Interest