Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Paranomus, Hoodia and Hesperantha. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs, Succulents and Bulbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Langkloof. A new Parks and Gardens Album for the Caledon Wildflower Garden has also been created from existing material.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Boophone disticha

Botanical name

Boophone disticha

Other names

Gifbol (Afrikaans), Leshoma (Tswana), Boophane disticha

Family

Amaryllidaceae, bulbous plant

Dimensions

 

Description of stem

Leaves emanate from the bulb which has a flaky, papery cover

 

Description of leaves

Blue-green straight and long leaves arranged in a fan-shape that can measure 60cm across, on top of the bulb which usually sits halfway above ground level

 

Description of flowers

Rounded pink inflorescence over 15cm wide, consisting of numerous small flowers above a sturdy single flowering stalk; flowers in spring before leaves appear; dry flowerheads are noticeable rolling away in the wind a few months later

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

 

 

Propagation and cultivation

 

Tolerances

 

Uses

Bulb scales are used for dressing wounds; decoctions used for various ailments; also been used as a hallucinogen and poison

Ecological rarity

 

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Hills and grassland

Distribution

Most parts of inland South Africa, barring the north-western regions

Country

South Africa, Zimbabwe


Boophane disticha Photographed by Jack Latti

Boophane disticha Photographed by Jack Latti

Boophane disticha flower Photographed by Annette  Raaff

Boophane disticha, the pink form; Photographed by Erhan Uludag

Visitor Numbers

1.png0.png9.png8.png3.png9.png6.png
Today831
Yesterday2663
This week5375
This month14642

Item of Interest