Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Paranomus, Hoodia and Hesperantha. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs, Succulents and Bulbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Langkloof. A new Parks and Gardens Album for the Caledon Wildflower Garden has also been created from existing material.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Moraea stricta

Botanical name

Moraea stricta

Other names

Moraea thomsonii, tulp (Afrikaans)

Family

Iridaceae

Dimensions

A bulbous plant of about 20 cm in height

Description of stem

Erect, sturdy with a few branches

Description of leaves

Single long, narrow leaf appears after the flower in spring

Description of flowers

Delicate flowers of about 2,5 cm across, pale blue to lilac, with round orange spots (or nectar guides) on the outer three tepals that are much broader than the erect inner three and also positioned horizontally or pendulous with faint lines radiating out from the spots that have dark blue or grey lines around them; the individual flower soon dies off; flowers appear at the end of the dry winter period

Desciption of seed/fruit

Obovoid capsule

Description of roots

Grows from a corm base of about 2 cm in diameter, with a  coarse dark fibrous covering or tunic; small corms form around the main one among the fibres

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

Can be grown from seed, also by transplanting corms, although a low survival rate has been reported for both methods

Tolerances

Drought resistant

Uses

The corms are said to be eaten by locals in Lesotho; some Moraea species are poisonous to livestock

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

 

Other

The Iris Society Newsletter can be found at www.bc-iris.org

Location

In grassland and on hilly slopes

Distribution (SA provinces)

Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, North West

Country

South Africa, Lesotho, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Mozambique and northward to Ethiopia

 


Moraea stricta; Photographed by Judd Kirkel

 

Visitor Numbers

1.png0.png9.png8.png1.png2.png2.png
Today557
Yesterday2663
This week5101
This month14368

Item of Interest